Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains when and why Exeter Observer Limited (hereinafter “we/our/us”) collects personal information, what is collected and how it is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and what choices you have in relation to this information.

By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to .

When & why is information collected?

We obtain information about you when you contact us via the contact form on this website or by other means including email and telephone, when you use this website, when you subscribe to its newsletter and when you subscribe to membership and/or share offers.

We collect information to allow us to meet our obligations to members, stakeholders and partners, to respond to enquiries and to fulfil our aims and objects for the benefit of the community as laid out in our governing documents as registered by the Financial Conduct Authority.

What information is collected & how is it used?

We collect the name, email address and telephone number of correspondents via the contact form on this website and via other communications methods, such as email correspondence, as well as the email address of newsletter subscribers.

We collect the name, email address, telephone number, residential address, month and year of birth and bank account details of membership and/or share offer subscribers.

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions) and expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

Our operations are not directed towards children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please get in touch.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your information may be passed to third party service providers engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, the companies that provide us with email, website contact form and newsletter subscription and delivery services). Only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service is disclosed.

Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at .

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a text file (which you may open in a program such as a text editor or viewer) containing the personal data we hold about you.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling.

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

This website uses cookies to help accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that this website is responding to the needs of its users in the best way possible. IP addresses are not collected and URL query parameters are not used as part of this process.

This website also uses cookies to prevent fraud in online payment processing and enable secure payments. No individual profiling data is stored during these processes.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using this site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

Security

In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices, online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Accountability on data protection.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Exeter Observer blog
Exeter the musical promo poster

Council announces plan to produce "Exeter the Musical" at city's Corn Exchange

Exeter City Council has announced a plan to produce a musical theatre extravaganza billed as "an ambitious celebration of a better life in the world's most world-class city" as part of its UNESCO City of Literature celebrations.

An open letter to all members of the Exeter Observer team

The situation is changing quickly. The electoral commission have proposed the cancellation of the May local elections, several universities are moving to online-only teaching and it seems likely that there will be a wave of event cancellation announcements early next week.

Exeter Observer logo

Free two day news writing seminar on 14 & 21 March

Want to help hold wealth, power and influence to account in Exeter & East Devon? Get involved in a new independent public interest community journalism project!

Exeter Observer logo

Next community journalism course begins 22 February 2020

Want to help hold wealth, power and influence to account in Exeter & East Devon? Get involved in a new independent public interest community journalism project!

Independent Community News Network logo

Exeter Observer joins Independent Community News Network

Exeter Observer's application to join the ICNN has been successful, connecting us to a network of more than a hundred similar projects across the UK.

Exeter Observer logo

Free introductory community journalism courses start 11 January 2020

Want to help hold wealth, power and influence to account in Exeter & East Devon? Get involved in a new independent public interest community journalism project!

Exeter Observer blog
Exeter the musical promo poster

Council announces plan to produce "Exeter the Musical" at city's Corn Exchange

An open letter to all members of the Exeter Observer team

Exeter Observer logo

Free two day news writing seminar on 14 & 21 March

Exeter Observer logo

Next community journalism course begins 22 February 2020

Independent Community News Network logo

Exeter Observer joins Independent Community News Network

Exeter Observer logo

Free introductory community journalism courses start 11 January 2020

Recent stories
Centre for Cities Exeter City Monitor graphic

Comment  ⁄  Economy & enterprise

Selective use of statistics presents an unbalanced account of Exeter's economic & environmental status

Exeter City Council's Chief Executive uses statistics to show the city in a good light, but in doing so presents a picture which omits important information about the city's true position.

Empty retail units at The Depot Purpose Built Student Accommodation block on Cheeke Street in Exeter

News  ⁄  Planning & place

Developer plans to convert retail units in Exeter city centre block to additional student bedrooms

Conversion of five of eleven shop/leisure units at The Depot on Cheeke Street would add nineteen rooms to existing 715 bedrooms in monolithic PBSA.

Train at Okehampton Station in 2015

News  ⁄  Transport & mobility

Okehampton to Exeter "Dartmoor Line" passenger rail service reinstatement confirmed

£40 million Department for Transport "Restoring your Railway" funding to enable trains every two hours by end of this year, with plans to increase to hourly service during 2022. Stakeholders combine to get South West infrastructure needs onto Whitehall agenda.

Atmospheric rise in carbon dioxide from the industrial revolution to the present

News  ⁄  Climate & environment

Atmospheric concentration of CO2 now 50% above pre-industrial levels

Met Office says 2021 will be first year on record in which symbolic threshold breached for more than a few days as UK prepares to host COP26 United Nations Climate Change Conference.

Maclaines Warehouses beside Exeter ship canal

Analysis  ⁄  Planning & place

Maclaines Warehouses development tests Exeter Heritage Harbour status

Decisions taken behind closed doors in favour of commercial interests threaten maritime and waterway heritage vision for Exeter’s historic quay, canal and canal basin.

Exeter Guildhall needs repairs

Analysis  ⁄  Democracy & governance

£37.5 million council maintenance backlog caused by underinvestment to be part-funded by asset sales

Exeter City Council has allowed property assets to deteriorate while prioritising new schemes including the £44 million St Sidwell's Point leisure centre, forcing it to identify assets for sale to pay its outstanding repair bills.


Support Exeter Observer